Privacy statement Mora-Travel

How Mora-Travel deals with your personal data

Mora-Travel S.A.R.L. (“Mora-Travel”) attaches great value to your trust in our organisation. Your personal data will only be processed for booking, planning and executing your trip. In this privacy statement you can read how we process your personal data, but also for what purposes and which personal data we process.

Our contact details

If you have any questions or requests in relation to the processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

MORA-TRAVEL S.A.R.L.
Lot. VA 5 Ter Tsiadana
101 Antananarivo
Madagascar
CoC number: RC : 5636/2000 B 0012 of 10/03/00

F.a.o. Monique van der Heijden

Email: info@moratravel.com

Purposes of the processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • informing you about your trip and/or other services;
  • booking a flight, rental car, excursion and/or hotel;
  • reservations for other services and/or products in relation to your trip or activities;
  • dealing with administrative and fiscal obligations;
  • providing information in case of emergency;
Processing principles

We have different principles for the different processing operations. For example, we process travellers’ personal data on the basis of the travel agreement, legitimate interest and legal obligations (such as passing on information to the tax authorities).

Which categories of personal data

Below you will find an overview with the categories of personal data, subdivided into the categories of data subjects.

Travellers

We process the following personal data from travellers:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport details
  • Financial details
  • Details about your health*

*We may process data about your health, because this can be directly or indirectly deduced from, for example, the (food) allergy information that we have received..

Family, friends and acquaintances of travellers

In case of emergency, we will contact the people you have specified. For these people we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Link/connection/relationship (father, mother, daughter etc.)
Recipients of your personal data

In principle, we do not share your personal data with other organisations unless we have to do this in order to be able to provide you with good service. For example, we may share personal data with a hotel or a car rental agency because you want to stay overnight or rent a car.

We also provide personal data to drivers and guides. These organisations provide services that enable parts of your trip/activity.

It is also possible that we are (legally) obliged to share personal data with other organisations. This may be in cases of fraud or other criminal offences, but also for tax reasons. These parties can include:

  • The Dutch Data Protection Authority;
  • The Tax Office;
  • The Police.
From whom do we receive personal data

If you are a Mora-Travel customer, you provide your personal data yourself. We may also have received your personal data from a Mora-Travel customer, because we need to be able to reach you in an emergency.

Processing of personal data outside the EU

We process personal data outside the EU. Mora-Travel processes your personal data in Madagascar in order to provide the correct service. This may include booking accommodation and activities in Madagascar.

If we process personal data outside the EU, we will take appropriate security measures (guarantees). We also only share personal data with organisations outside the EU that have the same level of security as Mora-Travel.

Retention periods of personal data

We do not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary. Exactly how long we store your personal data depends on the purpose.

If you are a customer with us, we will, for example, store the personal data on the invoices for 7 years for the tax authorities. Other personal data of you as a customer will not be stored for longer than 1 month after the last service has been provided. We will notify you in time if we have to remove your personal data from our customer records.

We keep personal health data for 1 month after the trip has ended.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have a number of rights based on (privacy) legislation. You have the right to request access to the personal data that we process about you. You may also send a request to change or delete this personal data.

If you would like to exercise one of your rights, please send us an email at: info@moratravel.com.

After we have determined your identity, we will reply to your request. Your request is almost always processed and answered within a month. In the case of very complex questions, this term can be up to three months. We will inform you in good time if that is the case.

Complaints

If you feel that we are not handling your personal data with care, or if you have another type of complaint about the processing of your personal data, please send us a message at: info@moratravel.com. You can also call us on 00261 20 22 020 12 during Mon – Fri between 08:00 and 17:00 Malagasy time.

In addition to sending a message to us, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find the contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Amendments to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is written based on the processing operations that we performed on January 1, 2019. In the future, we may process more, less or different personal data. In that case we will amend the privacy statement.

If we amend our privacy statement, we will send you a message to inform you.